DIOCESE OF ABA
(ANGLICAN COMMUNION) BISHOP’S ENGAGEMENT FOR THE MONTHS OF
JUNE – SEPTEMBER, 2020
THEME: THOSE THAT WAIT UPON THE LORD
(ISAIAH 40:31)

JUNE:

Mon. 1 Visitation of Blessed Virgin Mary (Transferred): Monday after Pentecost
‘’ ‘’ Diocesan Staff Meeting, 12noon
Mon. 1st – Sun. 7th EFAC week
Sat. 6 ACB Diocesan General Meeting at the Cathedral, 10am

Sun. 7 Trinity Sunday: Theme: The Eternal Trinity
‘’ ‘’ EFAC SUNDAY IN ALL THE CHURCHES
‘’ ‘’ Confirmation/Admission at St. James the Great, 7am
‘’ ‘’ Confirmation/Admission at Anglican Church of Epiphany, 10am

Mon. 8th – Sun. 14th A.C.M Week of activities
Thur. 11 Day of Thanksgiving for Holy Communion
‘’ ‘’ Diocesan Clergy Association at St. Paul’s Abayi Ariaria,10am

Fri. 12 St. Barnabas the Apostle (Transferred)
Fri. 12th – Sun. 14th Diocesan A.Y.F Joint Fellowship/Mission Work at. St. Luke’s Osusu-Amaukwa
Sat. 13 Bishop meets with all Choirmasters, organists in the Diocese and Diocesan Ministry of Praise/Diocesan Music Council Executive, 12noon

Sun. 14 TRINITY 1: Theme: A Chosen People, A Royal Priesthood
‘’ ‘’ Confirmation/Admission at St. Augustine’s Ehere, 7am ‘’ ‘’ Confirmation/Admission at St. Michael’s Cathedral, 10:00am and 11:30am 2 Mon. 15th – Sun. 21st Fathers/Family Week In All Stations: THEME: DEALING WITH YOUR GOLIATH (1 SAM. 17:11,32)

Mon. 15 Family Week activity:………………………………………………………

Tue. 16 Family Week activity:……………………………………………………..

Wed. 17 Inauguration of Synod Planning Committee Meeting of 2020 Synod at the Mgbechi Ugwuzor Conference Hall, 1pm with the Bishop
‘’ ‘’ Family Week activity:………………………………………………………
‘’ ‘’ Family Week activity:………………………………………………………..

Fri. 19 Family Week activity: Friday Class by all fathers: Exposition on the Theme
‘’ ‘’ Burial of Lady Ugoeze Elizabeth Nwanganga at Owerre Aba, 10am

Sat. 20 Family Week Eve: (Sports, March Past, Funfair etc)

Sun. 21 TRINITY 2: Fathers Sunday Theme: Dealing with your Goliath (1 SAM. 17:11,32)
‘’ ‘’ FATHER’S DAY CELEBRATIONS IN ALL CHURCHES
‘’ ‘’ Bishop and President Worships at St. Mark’s Ihie Obeaku

Wed. 24 St. John the Baptist

Thur. 25 2020 ALL DIOCESAN WORKERS WORKSHOP,10AM AT THE CATHEDRAL, 10AM

Sun. 28 TRINITY 3: Theme: Unity in Christ
‘’ ‘’ Revival Service/Exchange of pulpit in all Churches (Note: No fund raising)

Mon. 29 St. Peter the Apostle
‘’ ‘’ Church Workers General Meeting/Election at the Cathedral, 10am



JULY:

NOTE: JULY – AUGUST ARCHDEACONRIES SINGING COMPETITION

Thur. 2nd – Sat. 4th BETHEL 2020 (Diocesan Prayer/Fasting at Ovom 10am daily). Theme: Looking Unto Jesus (Heb. 12:2),11am Fri. 3 St. Thomas the Apostle
‘’ ‘’ Arochukwu/Ohafia Synod
‘’ ‘’ Bethel 2020, 10am

Sat. 4 Bethel 2020, 10am

Sun. 5 TRINITY 4: Theme: The Problems with Materialism
‘’ ‘’ Confirmation/Admission at St. Luke’s Asa Okpuaja,7am
‘’ ‘’ Confirmation/Admission at St. Timothy Umuokpoji,10am
‘’ ‘’ ACM SUNDAY TO BE OBSERVED

Mon. 6th – Fri. 10th BISHOPS RETREAT AT ABUJA

Thur. 9 Diocesan Clerks Association at the Central Office Conference Room, 10am

Sun. 12 TRINITY 5: Theme: The Blessings of Obedience ‘’ ‘’ Confirmation/Admission at St. George’s Umuokahia 1, 7am ‘’ ‘’ Confirmation/Admission at All Saints Agburuike,10am

Wed. 15th – Sat. 18th 2020 Knights Week of Activities

Sat. 18 Ikwuano Synod ‘’ ‘’ ACB Diocesan Chaplin’s/Patrons Workshop at the Cathedral,10am

Sun. 19 TRINITY 6: Theme: Love Not the world ‘’ ‘’ KNIGHTS THANKSGIVING AT THE CATHEDRAL, 10:30AM

Mon. 20 Diocesan Staff Meeting, 12noon

Wed. 22 St. Mary Magdalene ‘’ ‘’ Confirmation/Admission at St. Peter’s Akumaimo, 9am Thur. 23 Bishop Meets with Chaplains and Exco of all Diocesan Arms & Organizations at the Cathedral Hall,10am

Sat. 25 St. James the Apostle ‘’ ‘’ State Unity Harvest at the Cathedral,10am ‘’ ‘’ Isiala Ngwa South Synod

Sun. 26 TRINITY 7: Theme: Modelling Christ in Our Behaviour
‘’ ‘’ Confirmation/Admission at St. John’s Osusu Aba,7am
‘’ ‘’ Confirmation/Admission at Church of Advent Umuobu, 10am
‘’ ‘’ CHOIR SUNDAY IN ALL THE CHURCHES
‘’ ‘’ Priesthood Ordination Thanksgiving of Rev. & Mrs. Shedrack Uwakwe at Holy
Cross Church Umumba 6:30am & 9am Services.

Thur. 30 Diocesan Clergy Workshop at the Cathedral, 10am (H/C to be celebrated by Umuehilegbu Archdeaconry)
Thur. 30th July – Sun. 2nd Aug. A.Y.F Annual Diocesan Bible Study Conference/Diocesan
Investiture of Grand Patron and other Patrons/Launching for their Bus at Dr. Lady Juniorate Aba Ogbor-Hill/Asa-Okpuaja Archdeaconries to Host

Fri. 31 Catechists/Church Teachers Workshop at the Cathedral, 10am (Ven. Chika Madu and Rev. Canon Jonathan Anwuach to coordinate)
‘’ ‘’ Prayers in all our Schools
i. Dr. Lady Grace by …………………………………………………………….. to be coordinated by the Vicar by 9pm
ii. Ovom Girls by ………………………………………… Midweek Prayer Group to be coordinated by the Vicar, 10am to 12noon.
iii. Anglican Boys Seminary Egbelu-Eziukwu by ………………………………………. Midweek Prayer Group coordinated by the Vicar by 9pm
(Note: The Teachers and the Principals to participate)

Fri. 31 Umuahia Synod



AUGUST:

Sat. 1 Bishop attends A.Y.F Conference

Sun. 2 TRINITY 8: Theme: God’s Provisions For Believers
‘’ ‘’ Confirmation/Admission at St. Michael’s Akanu Ngwa, 8am
‘’ ‘’ Confirmation/Admission at St. Paul’s Abayi Nchokoro,11am
‘’ ‘’ A.Y.F Annual Conference ends
‘’ ‘’ DIOCESAN WOMEN CONFERENCE EVANGELISM SUPPORT IN CHURCHES

Mon. 3 Aba Diocesan Traditional Rulers Fellowship at Mgbechi Akudo Ugwuzor Conference Hall, 10am

Wed. 5 SYNOD MID-WEEK AWARENESS
‘’ ‘’ Confirmation/Admission at St. Paul’s Ovom 1, 8am

Wed. 5th – Sun. 9th AYF Annual National Conference at Jos

Thur. 6 The Transfiguration of our Lord
‘’ ‘’ Burial of His Honour Sir Godwin Uchendu of St. John’s Osusu Aba

Thur. 6th – Sun. 9th ACM Provincial Conference Training at Isiala Ngwa South Diocese

Fri. 7 Diocesan CMF 2nd General Meeting at St. Philip’s Umunkiri,10am

Sat. 8 A.C.B Diocesan General Meeting at the Cathedral,10am

Sun. 9 TRINITY 9: Theme: Dealing With Sin in The Church
‘’ ‘’ Confirmation/Admission at Emmanuel Church Ngwa Road, 7am
‘’ ‘’ Confirmation/Admission at St. Luke’s Ehere,10am
‘’ ‘’ GIRLS GUILD SUNDAY (Members to participate actively in the Church services)

Sun. 16 TRINITY 10: Theme: Serving God Acceptably
‘’ ‘’ Confirmation/Admission at St. Luke’s Amavor,8am
‘’ ‘’ Confirmation/Admission at St. Andrew’s Ozaa Umuebukwu,10am
‘’ ‘’ LAY-READERS SUNDAY (Note: There will be no exchange of pulpit)

Mon. 17 Diocesan Staff Meeting, 12noon

Thur. 20 DIOCESAN BOARD AT THE CATHEDRAL,10AM

Thur. 20th – Sun. 23rd ACM Diocesan Camp at Ovom Girls High School, 2pm

Sat. 22 Bishop meets with Treasurers, Pastors and Peoples Wardens at the Cathedral Hall,10am

Sun. 23 TRINITY 11: Theme: The New Creation
‘’ ‘’ SYNOD SUNDAY AWARENESS
‘’ ‘’ Confirmation/Admission at St. James Itukpa, 8am
‘’ ‘’ Confirmation/Admission at St. Chrysostom’s Ohanze Isiahia,10am

Mon. 24 St. Bartholomew the Apostle

Wed. 26 Confirmation/Admission at St. Thomas Eziama, 7am

Thur. 27th – Sat. 29th Diocesan Students Conference at Anglican Boys Seminary Egbelu Eziukwu

Thur. 27 Diocesan Clergy Workshop at the Cathedral, 10am (H/C to be celebrated by Umuokpoji Archdeaconry)

Fri. 28 Ukwa Diocesan Synod

Sun. 30 TRINITY 12: Theme: Serving As Sheep Among Wolves
‘’ ‘’ Confirmation/Admission at St. Matthias Umuokereke Ngwa, 7am
‘’ ‘’ Confirmation/Admission at St. James Umuezigbe,10am
‘’ ‘’ STUDENTS SUNDAY (Note: Students to participate actively in the Church services/Special offering for the Students in all the Churches)



SEPTEMBER:

Wed. 2 Synod Planning Committee,1pm

Thur. 3 Diocesan Clerks Association Meeting at the Cathedral,10am

Fri. 4 NIGHT OF BABY SHOWERS at the Cathedral/Birthday of the President
‘’ ‘’ Confirmation/Admission at St. Peter’s Umuokoria, 7am
‘’ ‘’ Confirmation/Admission at St. Matthias Ndiegoro,10am
‘’ ‘’ Burial of mother of Ven. Solomon Kanu - Mrs. Helen C. Kanu

Sat. 5 Isukwuato/Umunneochi Synod

Sun. 6 TRINITY 13: Theme: Learning from Christ on Prayer
‘’ ‘’ Pre – Synod Youth Arms Rally at St. John’s Osusu Aba,2pm

Mon 7 Diocesan Staff Meeting, 12noon

Mon. 7th – Tues. 9th PRE-SYNOD CRUSADE at St. John’s Osusu Aba 4pm daily. THEME:
JESUS CHRIST IS RISEN; HE IS RISEN INDEED (Lk. 24:5,6)

Tue. 8 Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Thur. 10th – Sun. 14th DIOCESAN SYNOD AT ST. JOHN’S OSUSU ABA

Thur. 10 OPENING SERVICE (ALL THE CLERGY TO ROBE) 8AM

Fri. 11 SYNOD CONTINUES, 7AM

Sat. 12 SYNOD PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS, 10AM

Sun. 13 TRINITY 14: Theme: Jesus Christ Is Risen; He Is Risen Indeed (Lk. 24:5,6)
‘’ ‘’ SYNOD THANKSGIVING SERVICE AT ST. JOHN’S OSUSU ABA, (1st Service 7am, 2nd Service 10am)

Mon. 14 Holy Cross Day

Wed. 16 GLORY 2020 Planning Committee at Independence Hall, 1pm

Sat. 19 Diocesan Widows Retreat at the Cathedral (Churches would be asked todonate specific food items)

Sun. 20 TRINITY 15: Theme: Standing With The Poor Today
‘’ ‘’ DIOCESAN WOMEN CONFERENCE EVANGELISM SUPPORT

Mon. 21 St. Matthew the Apostle & Evangelist

Mon. 21st – Thur. 24th Church of Nigeria General Synod at Abuja

Wed. 22 Synod Planning Committee 1pm

Thur. 24 60 Nights Prophetic Prayer for GLORY 2020 beings at the Cathedral (All selected Churches and Arms should show great commitment)
‘’ ‘’ Holy Communion 6:30am, (Clergy Workshop, 10am H/C to be celebrated by Aba South-East Archdeaconry)

Fri. 25th 9th Year Consecration Anniversary of the Diocesan Bishop (Pray & Thank God)

Sun. 27 TRINITY 16: Theme: Love For God Shows in Love of Man
‘’ ‘’ Confirmation/Admission at St. Jude’s Ohabiam, 7am
‘’ ‘’ Confirmation/Admission at St. Paul’s Abayi Ariaria,10am

Tue. 29 St. Michael & All Angels

Wed. 30 Confirmation/Admission at St. Stephen’s Eziukwu, 7am
‘’ ‘’ Confirmation/Admission at St. Andrew’s Ogbor-Hill,10am

NOTE:

1. When Confirmation is on a week Day Evangelism support should be done on the preceeding Sunday.
2. In all the activities unless otherwise directed COVID-19 Protocols will be observed.
3. 2020 C.M.F CONFERENCE – Fri. 9th to Sun. 11th October at St. Michael’s Cathedral.
4. DIOCESAN WOMEN CONFERENCE – Thursday 22nd to Sunday 25th October 2020 at St. James Egbelu - Eziukwu.
5. GLORY 2020 Rally: Sat. Nov. 21st 2020 (All members & Churches should participate. No other activity should hold in our Churches during this period.)
6. Mission Outreach for the Diocese – 29th Oct. – 1st Nov. 2020 (Diocesan EFAC to coordinate).
7. 2020 DIVICCON – 16TH – 20TH November at Abuja.
8. GLORY 2020: Mon. 23rd to Sat. 28th Nov. 2020 (Pray about it and Plan to attend.)
9. Diocesan Annual Thanksgiving Harvest – Sat. 5th December 2020 at St. Paul’s Abayi Ariaria,10am.
10. Diocesan Women Carol of Nine Lessons at St. Matthew’s Aba – Sun. 6th Dec. 2020.
11. Diocesan Extra Ordinary Praise Night – Fri. 18th December 2020

Signed: RT. REV. CHRISTIAN CHIODOADIGHI UGWUZOR, JP (Bishop of Aba)