DIOCESE OF ABA
     (ANGLICAN COMMUNION)

BISHOP’S ENGAGEMENT FOR THE MONTHS OF
MAY – AUGUST, 2016

THEME:THE FAITH OF OUR FATHERS (JUDE 3)

MAY
Sun. 1          ROGATION SUNDAY EASTER 5:
,,  ,,      Confirmation & Admissions at St. Philip’s The Evangelist Umuogele, 10am
,, ,,          Women Conference Evangelism Support in all the Churches

Mon. 2         St. Philips & St. James Day

Wed. 4         ROGATION WEDNESDAY:

Thur. 5        Bishop’s meeting with our Diocesan members in the Academia at the Cathedral Independence Hall 10am(Ven. ChudiIroegbu, Ven. Polycarp Ibe, Ph.D, Ven. C.C. Ubani, Ph.D, Ven. Christopher Ehiri, Rev. Canon David Onyeike& Rev. Ishmael Obinwanne to arrange)

‘’       ‘’         Diocesan Clerks’ Workshop at the Cathedral Hall, 10am.

Fri. 6           Meeting with newly appointed supervisors/Management Committees of our Schools, 10am (Education Secretary to arrange)

Sat. 7          Diocesan Singing Competitions kicks off at St. Matthew’s Church, Danfodio Rd. Aba 9am.

Sun. 8          SUNDAY AFTER ASCENSION:
‘’      ‘’          Confirmation & Admissions at St. Matthias Umugo, 10am

‘’      ‘’          52 Years Birthday Thanksgiving Service/Launching for completion of Residential House of Ven. John U. Amaraonye at St. Paul’s Anglican Church, AbayiAriaria by 6:30am & 10am.

Mon. 9th – Sat. 14th Church of Nigeria Missionary Society Conference: ABA 2016 at the Cathedral.

‘’       ‘’         Diocesan Holy Convocation to mark the Official Closing of 100 day Fasting/Prayer programme at the Cathedral, 10am – 1pm. (Churches to mobilize their members to fast and also attend the programme) Archdeacons of the Cathedral, Aba, AbayiAriaria, Ogbor-Hill Archdeaconries/Bishop’s Chaplain to arrange

Mon. 9th – Sat. 14th Bible Society of Nigeria Week

Tue. 10        Council of Knights Diocesan Executive Meeting at the Cathedral,12noon

Thur. 12       Burial of Sir Isaac Ifebunandu Okoye at Nise

‘’     ‘’           Bishop’s Hour at St. Matthew’s Church Aba by 4pm (All Churches in Aba, Ohazu and Umuokpoji Archdeaconries to mobilize their members to attend)

Fri. 13          Burial of Late Mr. Levi Emelogu Onubogu at St. Thomas (Ang) Umuhu Aba, Umunkiri Parish, 11am

Sat. 14         Wedding between Uchechi Nzenwata Mbakwe & James C. Uchendu, 10am
‘’       ‘’         IsialaNgwa South Synod Presidential Address at Owerrinta

Sun. 15        PENTECOST (WHIT SUNDAY)
‘’       ‘’         Exchange of Pulpit for Bible Society of Nigeria in selected Churches.

Mon. 16       MONDAY AFTER PENTECOST

Mon 16th – Sun. 22nd EFAC Week of Activities

Tues. 17      TUESDAY AFTER PENTECOST
‘’         ‘’       Diocesan Workers Association at St. John’s Osusu Aba 

Thur. 19       Bishop’s meeting with the professionals in different fields (Doctors, lawyers, Architects, Surveyors, Engineersetc) at the Cathedral, 10am (Ven. NzechinyereEbi, Ven. E.O.N. Mbuko, Rev. Canon Ben. Ibekwonye, Rev. Canon Miracle Nwogu, Rev. Rowland Uwakwe,Ph.D to arrange)

‘’        ‘’        Clergy Association Meeting at St. Matthias Ndiegoro, 10am

Fri. 20          Ukwa Synod Presidential Address at Azumini
‘’      ‘’          Council of Knights 2nd Quarter General Meeting at St. Paul’s AbayiAriaria

Sat. 21         Wedding of Mr. Emeka Obiora & Miss. Munachi Nwononiwu at the Cathedral, 10am

‘’     ‘’           50th Year Birthday Anniversary of the Rt. Rev. Nathan C. Kanu at All Saints Cathedral Abayi Umuocham, 11am.

Sun. 22        TRINITY SUNDAY
‘’       ‘’         Bishop worships at Christ Church Abala with Diocesan Council of Knights, 10:30am
‘’      ‘’          EFAC Sunday

Mon. 23       Diocesan Staff Meeting at the Cathedral, 12noon

Wed. 25th – Sun. 29th 2016 Knights Week Activities

Thur. 26       Diocesan Clergy Workshop at the Cathedral with H/C to be celebrated by Egbelu-Eziukwu Archdeaconry, 10am

Fri. 27          Catechists & Church Teachers Workshop at the Cathedral, 10am

Sat. 28         Wedding of Miss. Ezinne Okpo & Mr. Eberechi Okechukwu at St. Andrew’s (Ang) Church Nsukwe/Amibo Ubakala in Umuahia Diocese, 11am

Sun. 29        TRINITY 1
‘’       ‘’         Confirmation & Admissions at St. Gabriel’s Umuiku Oberete, 10am
‘’       ‘’         Women Conference Evangelism Support in all the Churches

Mon. 30       Inaugural Meeting of GLORY 2016 Planning Committee at the Cathedral Independence Hall, 1pm

Tues. 31      VISITATION OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY

JUNE      
Fri 3            Burial of Sir Chukwu Onyemachi at Ozu Item, 11am

Sat. 4          Award of Diocesan Competitions Certificates/Trophies at St. Michael’s Cathedral, Aba 10am.

‘’      ‘’          A.Y.F Bible Quiz Exposition at St. Michael’s Cathedral, Aba, 10am

Sun. 5          TRINITY 2
‘’      ‘’         Confirmation & Admissions at St. Barth’s Umuehilegbu, 10am

Mon. 6th– Tue. 7thPre-Women Conference Crusade at the Cathedral, 4pm

Tues. 7        Inauguration of Synod Planning Committee Meeting of 2016 Synod at the Cathedral Independence Hall, 1pm.

Wed. 8         Women Conference Courtesy call on some Personalities/Government, 10am

‘’        ‘’        Foundation Stone Laying of Holy Cross Church Umumba, 9am

Thur. 9th – Sun. 12th DIOCESAN WOMEN CONFERENCE at the Cathedral, Aba

Fri. 10          DIOCESAN WOMEN CONFERENCE OFFICIAL OPENING

‘’        ‘’             Council of Knights Diocesan Executive Meeting, 12noon

Sat. 11         ST. BARNABAS: THE APOSTLE
‘’       ‘’         Presidential Address Women Conference

‘’       ‘’         Provincial (Inter-Diocesan) Singing Competitions kicks off at St. Stephen’s Cathedral, Umuahia, 9am.

Sun. 12        TRINITY 3
‘’       ‘’         Conference Thanksgiving Service at the Cathedral, 10am.

Mon. 13       Diocesan M.C.A Presidential Cup Finals at Ovom Girls High School

Mon. 13th–   Sat. 18th Fathers/Family Week in all Parishes (all Men to participate actively) – Theme: Fatherhood Is Honourable

Tue. 14        Aba Area C.C.N General Meeting

 Sun. 19       TRINITY 4:  FATHER’S DAY
‘’      ‘’         Father’s Day Celebration in all the Churches

Tue. 21        Bishop and the President Worships at……………………………………………..

Fri. 24          St. John the Baptist
‘’       ‘’                     Bishop meets for Prayers/Interaction with Mid-Week members/Leaders in Aba Diocese at the Cathedral, 10am

Sat. 25         Diocesan A.Y.F General/Chaplains Meeting at St. Augustine’s Umule,10am

Sun. 26        TRINITY 5:
‘’      ‘’          Bishop Worships in the Cathedral.

Mon. 27       Diocesan Staff Meeting at the Cathedral, 12noon

Wed. 29       ST. PETER THE APOSTLE
‘’         ‘’       Confirmation & Admissions at St. Michael’s Cathedral, Aba, 10am

Thur. 30       Diocesan Clergy Workshop at the Cathedral with H/C to be celebrated by Osusu Aba Archdeaconry, 10am

JULY
Sat. 2          Wedding of Rev. Nnamdi Ezuoke & Miss. Nkechi Omenyuru at the Cathedral, 10am

‘’      ‘’          A.Y.F Bible Quiz Exposition at St. Michael’s Cathedral, Aba, 10am

Sun. 3          TRINITY 6
‘’      ‘’          The Bishop worships at St. Peter’s Church Umungasi, 10am

Mon. 4         ST. THOMAS THE APOSTLE

Thur. 7        Diocesan Clerks’ Association Meeting at the Cathedral Independence Hall, 10am

Sun. 10        TRINITY 7
‘’       ‘’         Confirmation & Admissions at St. John the Baptist Akoli Aba, 10am
‘’       ‘’         C.C.N Exchange of Pulpit in selected Churches/Rally

Thur. 14th – Sun. 17th A.Y.F Bible Study Conference at St. Matthew’s Aba, 2pm

 ‘’        ‘’       Bishop’s Hour at St. Mark’s Church Ihie-Obeaku by 4pm (All Churches in Obegu, Ihie and Aba-South Archdeaconries to mobilize their members to attend)

Sat. 16         Award of Provincial Competitions Certificates/Trophies at St. George’s Cathedral, Nbawsi, 9am

‘’       ‘’         Ikwuano Synod Presidential Address at Holy Trinity Obuohia

Sun. 17        TRINITY 8
‘’      ‘’          Confirmation & Admissions at St. Peter’s Obegu, 10am

Wed. 18th – Sat. 23rd Ordination/Collation Retreat at the Cathedral (Arrival is 10am on Wed.)

Thur. 21       Diocesan/Finance Board at the Cathedral, 10am

Fri. 22          St. Mary Magdalene

Sat. 23         Ordination/Collation Rehearsal at St. Luke’s Church Ehere 2pm

Sun. 24        TRINITY 9
‘’        ‘’        Trinity Diaconate/Priesthood Ordination/Collation at St. Luke’s Church Ehere, 10am

Mon. 25       St. James the Apostle

Wed. 27       Confirmation & Admissions at St. Andrew’s Ozaa-Umuebukwu, 10am

Thur. 28       Diocesan Clergy Workshop at the Cathedral with H/C to be celebrated by Eziukwu Aba Archdeaconry, 10am

 

Fr. 29          Catechists & Church Teachers Workshop at the Cathedral, 10am

Sun. 31        TRINITY 10
‘’       ‘’         Confirmation & Admissions at St. Paul’s AbayiAriaria, 9am

AUGUST
Fri. 5           MCA 2nd Quarterly Meeting at Trinity Church Ogbor-Hill, 10am

Sat. 6          THE TRANSFIGURATION OF OUR LORD

Sun. 7          TRINITY 11
‘’     ‘’           3rd Diocesan Faithful Service Award (D.F.S.A) & MAUMEF Scholarship Award, 10:30am at the Cathedral (Every Archdeaconry to nominate one candidate only)

Wed 10        Confirmation & Admissions at Church of Epiphany Ohabiam, 10am

Thur. 11       Bishop’s Hour at St. John’s Osusu Aba by 4pm (All Churches in Umule, Osusu-Aba and Asa-Okpuaja Archdeaconries to mobilize their members to attend)

Sat. 13         Isukwuato/Umunneochi Synod Presidential Address at St. Paul’s Umuobiala

Sun. 14        TRINITY 12
‘’       ‘’                   Confirmation & Admissions at St. John’s Osusu Aba, 7am
‘’       ‘’                   Confirmation & Admissions at St. Timothy Umuokporji – Aba, 10am

Mon. 15th – Sun. 21st EFAC CLERGY/NATIONAL CONVENTION

Mon. 15       Aba Diocesan Traditional Rulers Fellowship for the 2nd Quarter at the Cathedral Independence Hall, 10am

‘’       ‘’         Diocesan Staff Meeting at the Cathedral, 1pm

Wed. 17       Confirmation & Admissions at St. Peter’s Umuafro nwaAmuzu-Ariaria for St. Luke’s Asa-Okpuaja, Parish 10am

Thur. 18       Diocesan Clergy Workshop at the Cathedral, H/C to be celebrated by Aba Central Archdeaconry, 10am

Fri. 19          Confirmation & Admissions at St. Luke’s Umuodo, 10am

Sun. 21        TRINITY 13
‘’       ‘’                   Launching of Diocesan Clergy Almanac at AbayiAriaria

Mon. 22nd – Fri. 26th ALL CLERGY NATIONAL CONVENTION

Wed. 24       St. Bartholomew the Apostle

Fri. 26                   Catechists & Church Teachers Workshop at the Cathedral with the Bishop,10am

Sun. 28        TRINITY 14
‘’      ‘’ Confirmation & Admissions at Emmanuel Church Ngwa Road, 10am
Mon. 29       Meeting of all Youth Arms/Young Wives members and Executive at the Cathedral,11am

NOTE:

  1. Diocesan 100 Days Prayer and Fasting in the Diocese Mon. 1st Feb. – Tue. 10th May 2016 
  2. 2016 SYNOD Thurs. 15th to Sun. 18th September 2016 at St. James Egbelu-Eziukwu
  3. Synod Awareness is on Sunday September 4th 2016
  4. Pre-Synod Crusade Mon. 12th – Tues. 13th September 2016 at Synod Venue 4pm daily.

5.   Pre-Synod Rally by Youth Arms/Young Wives on Wednesday 14th Sept. 2016 at Synod Venue, 10am.
6.   GLORY2016 Mon. 21st – Sat. 26th November 2016.
7.   EXTRA ORDINARY PRAISE 2016 – Friday 16th December 2016.

Signed:

RT. REV. CHRISTIAN CHIODOADIGHI UGWUZOR, J.P
(Bishop of Aba)

   
   
   

Offical Links

 
 
  Home Surport us Diocesan Calendar
  History of the Church Parishes Diocesan officials
  Bishop profile Institutions Bishop engeagements
  Clergy dirctories Our Gallary Chaplences
  Women Officials Ongoing projects knights
  Archives message Clergy disposition