Disposition of Clergy


DIOCESE OF ABA
(ANGLICAN COMMUNION)
DISPOSITION OF CLERGY 2020
DIOCESAN BISHOP/DEAN OF ST. MICHAEL’S CATHEDRAL ABA THE RT. REV. CHRISTIAN CHIODOADIGHI UGWUZOR, JP



ARCHDEACONRIES/CHURCHES



1. CATHEDRAL ARCHDEACONRY
Administrator: Ven. Chika Madu
Cathedral Priests: Rev. Joshua Nwokeleme
Rev. kelechi Ogbonna
Rev. Nnamdi Ezuoke
Rev. Alloysius Nwakaeze
Rev. Levi O. Bethel - Bishop’s Chaplain (Deacon 2020)
All Saints Church 7-Up Road, Aba: Rev. Enyinnaya Emereole

2. ABA ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven. A.C. Dede
St. Matthew’s Church Aba: Ven. A.C. Dede
Rev. Ishmael Obinwanne
Rev. Obi Obiora
Rev. Michael Nwamoh
Church of Resurrection Ibadan Street: Rev. Chidi James
St. Nicholas Church Nkpukpuebule: Rev. Emma Chukwunyere
All Saints Church, Umuogele: Rev. Canon Ahamefula Nwozi

3. ABA SOUTH ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven. Solomon Aka
St. John’s Church, Umunka: Ven. Solomon Aka
Rev. Goodnews Okata
St. Andrew’s Ozaa Umuebukwu: Rev. Canon Goodluck Amanze
St. Luke’s Church Umuodo: Rev. Canon Samuel Ajaegbu
St. Luke’s Amavor Parish: Rev. Canon Friday Nnah
St. Matthias Umugo Rev. Bright Nwokoma

4. EGBELU-EZIUKWU ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven. Innocent Ogbonna
St. James’ EgbeluEziukwu: Ven. Innocent Ogbonna
Rev. Canon Benjamin Alaribe
Rev. Stanley Njoku
Rev. Ugochukwu Eberendu
Church of Holy Spirit, Okporoikoro: Rev. Canon Chinyeaka Adiele Rev. Isaac Nwachukwu

5. OSUSU ABA ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven. Christopher Ehiri
St. John’s Osusu Aba Parish: Ven. Christopher Ehiri
Rev. Canon Ben. Ibekwonye
Rev. Reginald Ubochi
Rev. Prince Nwaoharu
St. James’ The Great Okwu Avenue: Rev. Canon Reuben Nwogwugwu
St. Peter Church, Peter Onono St. Rev. Greg Ihevueme

6. EZIUKWU ABA ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven. Alex Ihemekwala
St. Philip’s Eziukwu Aba Parish: Ven. Alex Ihemekwala
Rev. Canon Kinston Oti,Ph.D (Non-Stipendiary)
Rev. Uwaoma Nwagba
Rev. Oguwunka H. Chukwu
Church of Advent Umuobu: Rev. Canon Chimaeze Dike
Rev. Victor Ogbonna
Anglican Church of Transfiguration
Ama-Ogbonna: Rev. Chidi Anyanwu

7. ABA CENTRAL ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven. Alex Onwuchekwa
Holy Innocents’ Church, Aba-Ukwu: Ven. Alex Onwuchekwa
Rev. Sylvester Nze
Rev. Chinwenmeri Nwaobia
Rev. Keneth E. Robinson
St. Peter’s Church Umuozuo: Rev. Canon Obinna Ogbonna
St. Stephen’s Eziukwu Aba: Rev. Canon Philip Nwokike
Holy Cross Umumba Rev. Shedrack Uwakwe

8. ABAYI ARIARIA ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven. Julius C.P. Dike
St. Paul’s Abayi Ariaria: Ven. Julius C.P. Dike
Ven. Chidiebere Adiele(Non-Stipendiary)
Rev. Canon Joshua Nkemdirim
Rev. Kenneth Onyenwe
St. John’s Church Umuikpo: Rev. Canon Emma Nwosu
St. Gabriel Umuiku-Oberete: Rev. Joshua O. Nwamara

9. ABA EAST ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven. Allwell Achinihu
St. Thomas Church Ukpakiri: Ven. Allwell Achinihu
St. Paul’s Ovom Parish: Rev. Canon Christian Nnanya
Rev. Foster Ucheghara
St. Clement’s Church Akpaa Mbator: Rev. Luke Chime
St. Peter’s Church, Akumaimo: Rev. Canon Jonathan Anwuacha

10. OBEGU ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven. Cornelius Ubani,Ph.D
St. Peter’s Church Obegu Parish: Ven. Cornelius Ubani, Ph.D
Rev. Canon Sunday Nwosu

11. OGBOR HILL ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven. Polycarp O. Ibe, Ph.D
St. Andrew’s Ogbor Hill Parish: Ven. Polycarp O. Ibe, Ph.D
Rev. Vincent Nwachukwu
Catechist/Deacon 2020
St. Paul’s Ohuru Isimiri Rev. Ifeanyi Jonathan
St. George’s Umuokahia I: Rev. Canon Michael Otogbolo
St. Barth’s Umuohia Rev. Udochi Ogbonna
St. Luke’s Osusu Amaukwa: Rev. Canon George Anawude
St. Luke’s Ehere Parish: Rev. Canon Enoch Uwanuakwa
Rev. Remy Asogwa
St. Augustine’s Ehere Parish: Ven.Cardinal Ihejirika,Ph.D(Non-Stipendiary)
Ven. Peters Iroegbu
St. Stephen’s Umuokatawom Rev. Wokoleme Ajuzie

12. OBINGWA ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven. Chukwuma C.N Ogbonna
St. Paul’s Church Itungwa: Ven. Chukwuma C.N Ogbonna
Rev. David Ukaegbu
St. Luke’s Osaa-Ukwu Parish Rev. Canon Paul Dike
St. James’ Itukpa Parish: Rev. Canon Christian Prince Anyim
St. Silas’ Mbutuichi Parish: Rev. Ngozi Dike
All Saints’ Agburuike Isiugwu/
Bishop Afonya Memorial Hospital: Rev. Francis Ebo
St. John’s Umuobiakwa Rev. Izuakolam Nwaekpe

13. UMUEHILEGBU ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven. Obinna D.C. Ibezim,Ph.D (Non-Stipendiary)
St. Bartholomew Umuehilegbu: Ven. Obinna D.C. Ibezim
Rev. Emmanuel Emenike
Rev. Chisom Samuel
Rev. Sylvanus Nwandu
Church of Resurrection Egbelu- Umuehilegbu: Rev. Collins Ogbonna
Church of Pentecost Umule Rev. Canon Uzooma Erondu

14. UMUOKPORJI ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven. Okike Osisiogu
St. Timothy Umuokporji: Ven. Okike Osisiogu
Rev. Udochukwu Nwachukwu (D)

15. ABA SOUTH-EAST ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven. Eberechukwu Mbuko
St. Peter’s Umuagbaghi Parish: Ven. Eberechukwu Mbuko
Rev. Bernard O. Onyeulor
St. Simon’s Church Nnentu: Rev. Nnamdi Nwaorgu
All Saints’ Osusu-Aku Parish: Rev. Reginald Ukandu
St. Paul’s Church Obeaja/Retreat Centre: Rev. Okezie Ohame
St. Michael’s Umunkwulor: Rev. Canon Christian Ibeabuchi

16. NDIEGORO ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven. Uzoma Okpo
St. Matthias Ndiegoro: Ven. Uzoma Okpo
Rev. Ezenwa Nwokocha
(Deacon 2020)
St. Peter’s Umuokorie: Rev. Canon Boma Dunnet

17. UMUNKIRI ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven. Solomon Kanu
St. Philip’s Church Umunkiri: Ven. Solomon Kanu
St. Barnabas Umuopara Amuzu: Rev. Isaac Allwell
St. James Umuokahia II Rev. Rev. Okechukwu Amaefula

18. OHANZE ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven. Matthew Nwoke
St. Chrysostom Ohanze-Isiahia Ven. Matthew Nwoke
St. James Umuezigbe Parish: Rev. Israel Ogbonna
St. Matthias Umuokereke-Ngwa: Rev. Canon Matthias Dike
St. Barnabas Ntighauzor: Rev. Stanley Eke

19. ABA SOUTH-WEST ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven. Samuel Nwaobia
Holy Trinity Church Owerre-Aba: Ven. Samuel Nwaobia
Parish Priest: Rev. Blessing Owunna
St. Paul’s Abayi Nchokoro Ven. Godfrey Onyenweaku
St. Philip the Evangelist Umuogele: Rev. Canon Miracle Nwogu
St. Michael’s Church, Akanu Ngwa: Rev. Ngozi Nwaobilor
St. Andrew’s Egbelu Umuosi: Rev. Ikenna Ogbuka

20. URATTA ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven. Kingsley Azu
Christ Church, Uratta Parish: Ven. Kingsley Azu
Rev. Ike Ajuzieogu
St. Andrew’s Asa-Eme (Missi. Parish) Rev. Emma Owuogba

21. OHAZU ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven. Michael Nwaubani
St. John the Baptist Akoli-Aba: Ven. Michael Nwaubani
Rev. Wisdom Akwuruoha
St. Paul’s Church Iheorji: Rev. Chisom Ubah

22. ASA-OKPUAJA ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven. David Onyike, Ph.D
Holy Ghost Asa Okpuaja Parish: Ven. David Onyike,Ph.D
Rev. Canon Emmanuel Ukoha
Rev. Chukwudinma Ezuoke,Ph.D (Non-Stipendiary)
St. Luke’s Asa-Okpuaja: Rev. Canon Davidson Nwuba
Rev. Chibueze J. Ogbuigwe

23. UMULE ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven. Nzechinyere N. Israel
St. Augustine’s Church Umule: Ven. Nzechinyere N. Israel
Rev. Levi Chimezie
Emmanuel Ch. Osusu-Umule: Ven. I.N.E. Onyeadi
Rev. Edwin Ezeofor

24. EZIAMA ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven. Ugochukwu Onah
St. Thomas’ Church, Eziama Aba: Ven. Ugochukwu Onah
(Deacon 2020)
St. Peter’s Umungasi Rev. Michael Agu

25. IHIE OBEAKU ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven. Emmanuel Ahunanya
St. Mark’s Ihie Obeaku Parish: Ven. Emmanuel Ahunanya
St. Stephen’s Ngwaiyiekwe: Rev. Achionye Dike
St. Stephen’s Umuchukwu: Rev. Canon Sunday Onwughara

26. OHABIAM ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven. Zeph Nwankpa
Jude’s Church, Ohabiam: Ven. Zeph Nwankpa
Rev. Valentine C. Ohiagu
St. Andrew’s Umuebeke (Deacon 2020) - Catechist for now
Anglican Ch. of Epiphany, Ohabiam: Ven. Kingsley Okoro
Rev. Andrew Nwaigwe
Christ the King Okporonkpa Rev. Kenneth N. Odo

27. EHERE ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven. John U. Amaraonye
Trinity Church, Federal Housing
Estate Parish, Ogbor Hill: Ven. John U. Amaraonye
Ven. Adelechi Onyebuchi
Emmanuel Church, Ngwa Road: Ven. Barr. Kingsley Nwachi
Christ Church Ogbor Hill: Rev. Canon George Okoro
Chapel of Redemption/ Chaplain Ovom Girls: Rev. Vincent Alozie

CLERGY IN INSTITUTIONS/SECONDMENT
1. Ven. Obinna O.D.C. Ibezim,Ph.D - Federal University Ndufu Alike Ikwo
2. Ven. Ngozi Amaechi,Ph.D - A.I.C.E Owerri
3. Ven. Peters Iroegbu - Vice Principal Ovom Girls Anglican School
4. Ven. Adelechi Onyebuchi - Vice Principal Dr. Lady Grace
5. Rev. Canon Ben. Alaribe - Vice Principal A.B.S.E.E
6. Rev. Vincent Alozie - Ovom Girls Anglican School
7. Rev. Chukwudinma Ezuoke,Ph.D - ABSU
8. Rev. Emeka Joshua Ogumka - St. Bridget College Aba
9. Rev. Canon Ugochukwu Jinawa - USA
10. Rev. Canon Dickson Nwokoro - USA
11. Rev. Ugwumba C. Emmanuel - Nigeria Army
12. Ven. Cardinal Ihejirika,Ph.D - University of Port-Harcourt
13. Ven. Chidiebere Adiele - Financial Institution

RETIREMENT NOTICE
Name: Superannuation Diocese
1. Ven. Uzoma Okpo 2018 2020
2. Rev. Sylvanus Nwandu 2020 2020
3. Rev. Sylvester Nze 2019 2021
4. Rev. Canon Emma Nwosu 2020 2022
5. Rev. Canon Sunday Onwughara 2020 2022

APPOINTMENT
1. Ven. Obinna Ibezim - Diocesan Chaplain Council of Knights
2. Ven. Ibeawughichi Onyeadi - Zonal Chaplain Council of Knights
3. Rev. Canon Christian Ibeabuchi - Zonal Chaplain Council of Knights
4. Rev. Kelechi Ogbonna - Zonal Chaplain Council of Knights
5. Education Secretary - Vacant
6. A,g Financial Secretary - Mr. Sylvanus Nwogwugwu
7. A.g. Diocesan Surveyor - Sir Innocent Onubuogu

Date of Movement for those going on Transfer:Tuesday 14th January, 2020

Signed:

RT. REV’D CHRISTIAN CHIODOADIGHI UGWUZOR, J.P (Bishop of Aba)