DIOCESE OF ABA
(ANGLICAN COMMUNION)

 

DISPOSITION OF CLERGY 2016

          CATHEDRAL CHURCH DEAN:  The Rt. Rev. Christian Chiodoadighi Ugwuzor, JP
(Assisted by Cathedral Archdeacon/Priests)

 

1.       CATHEDRAL ARCHDEACONRY
          Cathedral Archdeacon:                        Ven. Okike Osisiogu
Cathedral Priests:                               Rev. Canon Enoch Uwanuakwa
Rev. Chimaeze C. Dike (Bishop’s Chaplain)
Rev. Vincent Nwachukwu
Rev. Ishmael Obinwanne
Rev. Princewill U. Nwoharu
Rev. Remy Asogwa
Deacon: July

          Diocesan Chapel
All Saints Church 7-Up Road, Aba:      Rev. Canon Jonathan Anwuacha

Our Saviour’s Church, Agude:             A Catechist

                                                                   
2.       ABA ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon:                                       Ven. A.C. Dede
St. Matthew’s Church Aba:                  Ven. A.C. Dede
Rev. Emma Emenike
Rev. Kenneth Onyenwe
Rev. Kenneth Odo Nwanunu
Deacon: July

          Church of Resurrection Ibadan Street:         Rev. Michael Agu
St. Nicholas Church Nkpukpuebule:   Rev. Okezie Ohame
All Saints Church, Umuogele:             Rev. Blessing C. Owunna

3.       ABA SOUTH ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon:                             Ven. Peters Chudi Iroegbu
St. John’s Church, Umunka:                Ven. Peters Chudi Iroegbu
Rev. Emeka Ogumka

          St. Andrew’s Ozaa Umuebukwu:         Rev. Canon George Ananwude
St. Matthias Church Umugo:               Rev. Israel Ogbonna
St. Luke’s Church Umuodo:                 Rev. Canon Samuel Ajaegbu
St. Luke’s Amavor Parish:                  Rev. Ngozi Dike

 

4.       EGBELU-EZIUKWU ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon:                                       Ven. Innocent Ogbonna
St. James’ Egbelu Eziukwu:                Ven. Innocent Ogbonna
Rev. Canon Adelechi Onyebuchi
Rev. Goodnews Okata
Church of Holy Spirit, Okporoikoro:     Rev. Canon Christian Nnanya

 

5.       OSUSU ABA ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon:                             Ven. Alex Ihemekwala
St. John’s Osusu Aba Parish:              Ven. Alex Ihemekwala
Rev. Oguwunka Chukwu
Rev. Andrew Nwaigwe
Rev. Joshua Nwokeleme
Rev. Nnamdi Ezuoke

          St. James’ The Great Okwu Avenue:   Rev. Canon Kingsley Okoro

6.       EZIUKWU ABA ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon:                             Ven. Solomon I. Kanu
St. Philip’s Eziukwu Aba Parish:          Ven. Solomon I. Kanu
Rev. George Okoro
Rev. Reginald Ubochi
Rev. Izuakolam Nwekpe
Deacon: July

Church of Advent Umuobu:                  Rev. Canon Michael Nwaubani
Rev. Okechukwu Amaefula
Anglican Church of Transfiguration
Ama Ogbonna:                                    Rev. Luke Chime

7.       ABA CENTRAL ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon:                             Ven. Julius C. P. Dike
Holy Innocents’ Church, Aba-Ukwu:    Ven. Julius C. P. Dike
Rev. Canon Godfrey Onyenweaku
Rev. Ifeanyi Jonathan
Rev. Reginald Ukandu
Rev. Arinze Onwubiko

St. Peter’s Church Umuozuo:              Ven. Emmanuel Ahunanya
St. Stephen’s Eziukwu Aba:                 Rev. Canon David Onyeike

 

8.       ABAYI ARIARIA ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon:                             Ven. John Ugwuezi Amaraonye
St. Paul’s Abayi Ariaria:                      Ven. John Ugwuezi Amaraonye
Rev. Canon Uzoma Erondu
Rev. Canon Christian Ibeabuchi
Rev. Emma Ukoha
Rev. Enyinnaya Emereole
St. John’s Church Umuikpo:                Rev. Canon Philip Nwaokike
St. Gabriel Umuiku-Oberete:               Rev. Canon George Ahiwe

 

9.       ABA EAST ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon:                             Ven. Zephaniah E. Nwankpa
St. Thomas Church Ukpakiri:              Ven. Zephaniah E. Nwankpa              
St. Paul’s Ovom Parish:                      Rev. Canon Chinyeaka Adiele
St. Clement’s Church Akpaa Mbator:   Rev. Caleb Nnakwu
St. Peter’s Church, Akumaimo:           Rev. Canon Friday Nna

 

 

 

10.     OBEGU ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon:                             Ven. Ugochukwu Onah   
St. Peter’s Church Obegu Parish:       Ven. Ugochukwu Onah
Rev. Mordecai Ejiofor

 

 

11.     OGBOR HILL ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon:                             Ven. Obinna Ibezim
St. Andrew’s Ogbor Hill Parish:           Ven. Obinna Ibezim
Rev. Canon Ahamefula Nwaozi
Rev. Kelechi Ogbonna
St. George’s Umuokahia I:                  Rev. Canon Miracle Nnaemeka Nwogu
St. Luke’s Osusu Amaukwa:                Rev. Canon Goodluck Amanze
St. Stephen’s Umuokatawom:              A Postulant (Ordinand)
St. Luke’s Ehere Parish:                      Rev. Canon Davidson Nwuba
St. Augustine’s Ehere Parish:              Rev. Canon I.N. Onyeadi

12.     OBINGWA ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon:                             Ven. Eberechukwu Mbuko
St. Paul’s Church Itungwa:                  Ven. Eberechukwu Mbuko
Rev. Wisdom Akwuruoha
St. Luke’s Osaa-Ukwu Parish              Rev. Isaac Nwachukwu
St. James’ Itukpa Parish:                    Rev. Canon Christian Prince Anyim
St. Silas’ Mbutuichi Parish:                 Rev. Nnamdi K. Nwaogu
All Saints’ Agburuike Isiugwu/
Bishop Afonya Memorial Hospital:       Rev. Francis Ebo
St. John’s Umuobiakwa                      Rev. Sylvanus Uwandu

 

13.     UMUEHILEGBU ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon:                             Ven. Polycarp O. Ibe, PhD
St. Bartholomew Umuehilegbu:            Ven. Polycarp O. Ibe, PhD
Rev. Canon Chidiebere Adiele (Non-Stipendiary)
Rev. Canon Emmanuel Nwosu
Rev. Obinna C. Ogbonna
Rev. Stanley Njoku
Church of Resurrection Egbelu-
Umuehilegbu:                                     Rev. Canon Kingston Oti, Ph.D (Non-stipendiary)
Church of Pentecost:                          Rev. Levi Chimezie
Rev. Christian Akabor (Sick)

14.     UMUOKPORJI ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon:                             Ven. Christopher Ehiri
St. Timothy Umuokporji:                      Ven. Christopher Ehiri
Rev. Chisom Ubah
Rev. Obiora Obi

15.     ABA SOUTH-EAST ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon:                             Ven. Newman Ogbonna
St. Peter’s Umuagbaghi Parish: Ven. Newman Ogbonna
Rev. Emmanuel Donnet Boma
St. Simon’s Church Nnentu:                Rev.  Paul Dike
All Saints’ Osusu-Aku Parish:              Rev. Vincent Alozie
St. Paul’s Church Obeaja/Retreat Centre:     Rev. Canon Sunday Onwughara
St. Michael’s Umunkwulor:                  Ven. Barr. Kingsley Nwachi

 

16.     NDIEGORO ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon:                             Ven. Uzoma Okpo
St. Matthias Ndiegoro:                        Ven. Uzoma Okpo
Rev. Canon Joshua Nkemdirim
Rev. Rev. Prince Nwokocha

St. Peter’s Umuokorie:                        Rev. Bright Nwokoma

 

17.     UMUNKIRI ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon:                              Ven. Matthew Nwoke
St. Philip’s Church Umunkiri:               Ven. Matthew Nwoke
Mr. Pius Nwangwa (Church Teacher)

18.     OHANZE ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon:                             Ven. Gabriel U. Nwaeze
St. Chrysostom Ohanze-Isiahia           Ven. Gabriel U. Nwaeze
St. James Umuezigbe Parish:             Rev. Stanley Eke
St. Matthias Umuokereke-Ngwa:         Rev. Matthias Dike
St. Barnabas Ntighauzor:          Rev. Chidi Anyanwu

 

19.     ABA SOUTH-WEST ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon:                             Ven. Allwell Achinihu
Holy Trinity Church Owerre-Aba:        Ven. Allwell Achinihu
St. Paul’s Abayi Nchokoro                  Rev. Canon Sunday Nwosu
St. Philip the Evangelist Umuogele:     Rev. Canon Michael Otogbolu
St. Michael’s Church, Akanu Ngwa:    Rev. Emma. Chukwunyere

 

 

20.     URATTA MISSIONARY AREA
Archdeacon:                                       Ven.  Kingsley Azu
Christ Church, Uratta Parish:              Ven. Kingsley Azu
Rev. Uwaoma Nwagba
St. Andrew’s Asa Eme Okpulor           Rev. Emma Owuogba

 

21.     OHAZU ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon:                                       Ven. Temple Nwogu, Ph.D
St. John the Baptist Akoli-Aba:            Ven. Temple Nwogu, Ph.D       
Rev. Collins Ogbonna

 

22.     ASA-OKPUAJA ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon:                             Ven. Solomon Aka
Holy Ghost Asa Okpuaja Parish:         Ven. Solomon Aka
Rev. Greg Ihevueme
St. Luke’s Asa-Okpuaja:                      Rev. Canon Chika Ephraim Madu
Rev. David Ukaegbu

23.     UMULE ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon:                             Ven. Nzechinyere Ebi
St. Augustine’s Church Umule:            Ven. Nzechinyere Ebi
Rev. Michael Nwamou
Emmanuel Ch. Osusu-Umule:             Ven. Cardinal Ihejirika (Non-Stipendiary)
Rev. Godwin Ike Ajuzieogu
Deacon: July

24.     EZIAMA ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon:                              Ven. Samuel Nwaobia
St. Thomas’ Church, Eziama Aba:       Ven. Samuel Nwaobia
Rev. Chukwudinma Ezuoke (Non-Stipendiary)
St. Peter’s Umungasi                          Rev. Chidi James

 

25.     IHIE OBEAKU ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon:                             Ven. Cornelius C. Ubani, Ph.D
St. Mark’s Ihie Obeaku Parish:            Ven. Cornelius C. Ubani, Ph.D  
Rev. Ikenna Ogbuka

          St. Stephen’s Ngwaiyiekwe:                Rev. Nwokoleme Ikechukwu
St. Stephen’s Umuchukwu:                  Rev. Sylvester Nze

 

26.     OHABIAM ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon:                             Ven. ThankGod N.I. Eche
Jude’s Church, Ohabiam:                    Ven. ThankGod N.I. Eche
Rev. Rowland Uwakwe, Ph.D
Anglican Ch. of Epiphany, Ohabiam:  Rev. Canon Reuben Nwogwugwu
Rev. Isaac Allwell

27.     EHERE ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon:                             Ven. Alex Onwuchekwa
Trinity Church, Federal Housing
Estate Parish, Ogbor Hill:                   Rev. Canon Benjamin Alaribe (Non-Stipendiary)
Emmanuel Church, Ngwa Road:          Rev. Canon Benjamin Ibekweonye
Christ Church Azuka:                          Rev. Ugochukwu G. Eberendu
Chapel of Redemption (Ovom Girls)  Revd. Foster Ucheghara (Non-Stipendiary)

 

 

2016 RETIREMENT BY SUPERANNUATION

  1. Ven. ThankGod I. Eche
  2. Rev. Caleb Nnakwe

 

Date of Movement for those going on Transfer:    Thursday 14th January, 2016

 

RT. REV’D CHRISTIAN CHIODOADIGHI UGWUZOR, J.P
(Bishop of Aba)

   

Offical Links

 
 
  Home Surport us Diocesean Calendar
  History of the Church Parishes Diocesean officials
  Bishop profile Institutions Bishop engeagements
  Clergy dirctories Our year planning Chaplences
  Women Officials Ongoing projects knights
  Archives message Clergy disposition